ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla. – The World Golf Hall of Fame & Museum released the names of 15 finalists who will be considered for class enshrinement in 2019. The list of finalists includes men and women representing four different countries, and consists of candidates from the following four categories: Male Competitor, Female Competitor, Lifetime Achievement and Veterans.  Below is the list of finalists (listed alphabetically by category). Male Competitor (4) Retief Goosen, South Africa Graham Marsh, Australia Corey Pavin, United States Hal Sutton, United States Female Competitor (5) Susie Maxwell Berning, United States Beverly Hanson, United States Sandra Palmer, United States Dottie Pepper, United States Jan Stephenson, Australia Lifetime Achievement (3) Peggy Kirk Bell, United States Billy Payne, United States Dennis Walters, United States Veterans (3) Jim Ferrier, Australia Catherine Lacoste, France Calvin Peete, United States Click here to download a bio and list of accomplishments for each finalist.  The list of finalists was handed down by a Selection Sub-Committee comprised of 20 individuals, including six World Golf Hall of Fame Members: Donna Caponi Byrnes, Juli Inkster, Hale Irwin, Nick Price, Curtis Strange and Karrie Webb. This group was responsible for overseeing the vetting process that commenced in June and culminated with the Sub-Committee’s selection of finalists that will be presented to the Selection Commission.  “The Selection Sub-Committee had a big task to complete, and every member is to be commended for their effort and commitment in choosing the 15 best candidates,� said Jack Peter, President of the World Golf Hall of Fame & Museum. “We are proud of the energy and thoroughness of the voting system and eagerly await the final results, which will be announced on October 10th.�  Before gaining consideration, each finalist met the necessary qualifications in his or her respective category by way of on-course accomplishments or by significant contributions to the game. Click here to learn more about the World Golf Hall of Fame criteria for Induction.  The Selection Commission, Co-Chaired by Hall of Fame Members Nancy Lopez, Jack Nicklaus, Gary Player and Annika Sorenstam will assemble next week to discuss the merits and vote on the 15 finalists. Additionally, all living Hall of Fame Members provided personal input to the Selection Commission as it relates to the group of finalists.  To be inducted, an individual must receive approval from at least 75% of the Selection Commission. This group will ultimately elect the Class of 2019, which will be inducted in Pebble Beach, California on Monday, June 10, 2019, the week of the men’s U.S. Open Championship. The Induction Ceremony will take place at the Sunset Center in Carmel-by-the-Sea.  To learn more about the World Golf Hall of Fame & Museum and the Induction process, visit www.worldgolfhalloffame.org.
World Golf Hall of Fame & Museum announces finalists for 2019 induction class
Do you want to bet on sports AND play your favorite casino games? Be sure to visit this list with the best online casinos that offer sports betting! |
3rd Round 2-Balls – S.W. Kim / K.H. Lee | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Si Woo Kim | -155 |
K H Lee | +130 |
3rd Round Match-Up – KH Lee vs T. Pendrith | |
Type: 3rd Round Match-Up – Status: OPEN | |
KH Lee | -110 |
Taylor Pendrith | -110 |
3rd Round Match-Up – A. Noren vs SW Kim | |
Type: 3rd Round Match-Up – Status: OPEN | |
Si Woo Kim | -125 |
Alex Noren | +105 |
3rd Round Match-Up – A. Rai v Z. Johnson | |
Type: 3rd Round Match-Up – Status: OPEN | |
Aaron Rai | -155 |
Zach Johnson | +130 |
3rd Round Match-Up – T. Semikawa v Z. Johnson | |
Type: 3rd Round Match-Up – Status: OPEN | |
Zach Johnson | -120 |
Tomoyasu Sugiyama | +100 |
3rd Round 2-Balls – B. Hun An / Z. Johnson | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Byeong Hun An | -195 |
Zach Johnson | +160 |
3rd Round 2-Balls – A. Schenk / N. Dunlap | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Adam Schenk | -165 |
Nick Dunlap | +135 |
3rd Round 2-Balls – T. Semikawa / A. Noren | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Alex Noren | -185 |
Taiga Semikawa | +155 |
3rd Round Match-Up – T. Semikawa v T. Merritt | |
Type: 3rd Round Match-Up – Status: OPEN | |
Taiga Semikawa | -110 |
Troy Merritt | -110 |
3rd Round 2-Balls – A. Rai / S.H. Kim | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Aaron Rai | -145 |
S H Kim | +120 |
3rd Round Match-Up – K. Mitchell vs A. Rai | |
Type: 3rd Round Match-Up – Status: OPEN | |
Aaron Rai | -115 |
Keith Mitchell | -105 |
3rd Round 2-Balls – K. Mitchell / B. Kohles | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Keith Mitchell | -190 |
Ben Kohles | +160 |
3rd Round Match-Up – B. Kohles vs M. Wallace | |
Type: 3rd Round Match-Up – Status: OPEN | |
Matt Wallace | -135 |
Ben Kohles | +115 |
3rd Round 2-Balls – D. Riley / T. Pendrith | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Taylor Pendrith | -155 |
Davis Riley | +125 |
3rd Round Match-Up – J. Knapp vs D. Riley | |
Type: 3rd Round Match-Up – Status: OPEN | |
Jake Knapp | -130 |
Davis Riley | +110 |
3rd Round 2-Balls – M. Wallace / K. Kraft | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Matt Wallace | -140 |
Kelly Kraft | +115 |
3rd Round 2-Balls – J. Knapp / T. Merritt | |
Type: 3rd Round 2-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Jake Knapp | -150 |
Troy Merritt | +125 |
Tie | |
Final Round 3-Balls – J. Niemann / T. Hatton / K. Vincent | |
Type: Final Round 3-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Joaquin Niemann | -110 |
Tyrrell Hatton | +135 |
Kieran Vincent | +500 |
Final Round 3-Balls – A. Ancer / L. Herbert / M. Wolff | |
Type: Final Round 3-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Abraham Ancer | +125 |
Lucas Herbert | +185 |
Matthew Wolff | +210 |
Final Round 3-Balls – L. Oosthuizen / K. Na / E. L-Chacarra | |
Type: Final Round 3-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Louis Oosthuizen | -105 |
Kevin Na | +210 |
Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra | +300 |
Final Round 3-Balls – C. Smith / S. Munoz / M. Kaymer | |
Type: Final Round 3-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Cameron Smith | -125 |
Sebastian Munoz | +250 |
Martin Kaymer | +275 |
Final Round 3-Balls – B. Koepka / A. Meronk / T. Pieters | |
Type: Final Round 3-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Brooks Koepka | +100 |
Adrian Meronk | +185 |
Thomas Pieters | +275 |
Final Round 3-Balls – T. Gooch / M. Leishman / C. Tringale | |
Type: Final Round 3-Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Talor Gooch | +110 |
Marc Leishman | +200 |
Cameron Tringale | +250 |
Final Round 3 Ball – B. Stone / T. Vaillant / F. Celli | |
Type: Final Round 3 Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Brandon Stone | +150 |
Tom Vaillant | +160 |
Filippo Celli | +230 |
Final Round 3 Ball – J. Smith / Y. Paul / J. Zihao | |
Type: Outright – Status: OPEN | |
Jordan Smith | +100 |
Yannik Paul | +120 |
Jin Zihao | +600 |
Final Round 3 Balls – A. Rozner / J. Guerrier / G. Wiebe | |
Type: Final Round 3 Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Antoine Rozner | +100 |
Julien Guerrier | +145 |
Gunner Wiebe | +450 |
Final Round 3 Balls – J. Luiten / J. Svensson / F. Schott | |
Type: Final Round 3 Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Jesper Svensson | +135 |
Joost Luiten | +150 |
Freddy Schott | +275 |
Volvo China Open | |
Type: Winner – Status: OPEN | |
Sebastian Soderberg | -250 |
Paul Waring | +500 |
Guido Migliozzi | +900 |
Adrian Otaegui | +1400 |
Joel Girrbach | +1800 |
Zander Lombard | +2500 |
Frederic Lacroix | +6000 |
Gordan Brixi | +6000 |
Lloyd Jefferson Go | +8000 |
Matthias Schwab | +9000 |
Click here for more… | |
Final Round 3 Balls – A. Del Rey / D. Hillier / J. Veerman | |
Type: Final Round 3 Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Alejandro Del Rey | +160 |
Johannes Veerma | +180 |
Daniel Hillier | +190 |
Final Round 3 Balls – G. Migliozzi / P. Waring / S. Soderberg | |
Type: Final Round 3 Balls – Status: OPEN | |
Sebastian Soderberg | +110 |
Guido Migliozzi | +225 |
Paul Waring | +225 |
Scottie Scheffler Specials | |
Type: Scottie Scheffler Specials – Status: OPEN | |
Win Any Remaining Signature Event | -200 |
PGA Championship (Top 10 Finish) & US Open (Top 10 Finish) | +115 |
PGA Championship (Top 10 Finish) & The Open (Top 10 Finish) | +125 |
US Open (Top 10 Finish) & The Open (Top 10 Finish) | +135 |
All Remaining Signature Events – Top 10 Finish | +200 |
PGA Championship (Top 5 Finish) & The Open (Top 5 Finish) | +200 |
US Open (Top 5 Finish) & The Open (Top 5 Finish) | +210 |
PGA Championship (Top 10 Finish) & US Open (Top 10 Finish) & The Open (Top 10 Finish) | +240 |
PGA Championship (Top 5 Finish) & US Open (Top 5 Finish) | +280 |
Win 2 Remaining Signature Events | +450 |
Click here for more… | |
PGA Championship 2024 | |
Type: Winner – Status: OPEN | |
Scottie Scheffler | +350 |
Jon Rahm | +1200 |
Rory McIlroy | +1200 |
Ludvig Aberg | +1600 |
Brooks Koepka | +2000 |
Xander Schauffele | +2000 |
Bryson DeChambeau | +2500 |
Collin Morikawa | +2500 |
Max Homa | +2500 |
Patrick Cantlay | +2500 |
Click here for more… | |
Requests | |
Type: Requests – Status: OPEN | |
Rory McIlroy – RBC Canadian Open Winner | +1000 |
Miles Russell – Win a Major before 30th birthday | +1400 |
Scottie Scheffler & Nelly Korda – Win All Remaining 2024 Majors | +50000 |
US Open 2024 | |
Type: Winner – Status: OPEN | |
Scottie Scheffler | +350 |
Jon Rahm | +1200 |
Rory McIlroy | +1200 |
Ludvig Aberg | +1600 |
Collin Morikawa | +2000 |
Viktor Hovland | +2000 |
Brooks Koepka | +2500 |
Cameron Smith | +2500 |
Patrick Cantlay | +2500 |
Xander Schauffele | +2500 |
Click here for more… | |
The Open Championship 2024 | |
Type: Winner – Status: OPEN | |
Scottie Scheffler | +500 |
Jon Rahm | +1000 |
Rory McIlroy | +1000 |
Viktor Hovland | +1100 |
Brooks Koepka | +2000 |
Cameron Smith | +2000 |
Cameron Young | +2000 |
Collin Morikawa | +2000 |
Ludvig Aberg | +2000 |
Jordan Spieth | +2500 |
Click here for more… | |
Requests | |
Type: Requests – Status: OPEN | |
The Open Championship – Alex Noren – Top 20 Finish | +200 |
Solheim Cup 2024 | |
Type: Winner – Status: OPEN | |
USA | -140 |
Europe | +135 |
Tie | +1200 |
Ryder Cup 2025 | |
Type: Winner – Status: OPEN | |
USA | -135 |
Europe | +135 |
Tie | +1000 |